Saturday, June 27, 2015

Well, hello y'all!

Hey y'all! Hope all is well?!...

I know, I know, I've been somewhat MIA. Yes, I've been at the beach BUT, what now is taking up my free time is our kitchen. You see, a couple days ago we were seeing some water on the outside of the house that wasn't draining. So, my husband took a look at things and started trying to pinpoint where it could be coming from. Well, surprise, surprise...we not only have a leak in our pipe but we have mold! Now, we have to rip out all of our kitchen cabinets and walls and counter tops, etc.etc.etc. One BIG MESS! I always wanted to update the counter tops and things but NOT in this kind of way! lol Trying to make 'light' of the situation, though it's hard. So much money and time. Ugh.

Anyhow, on another note. I did get some free time to play along with a couple challenges! :) I'm seeing a lot of things nautical...so I thought the Casology Challenge and The Challenge were perfect to play along with! ;)



Here's my card.


I kept things real simple. Used some dies, pattern paper, did a little heat embossing with my sentiment, and used some twine, along with a wood veneer piece. Simple, yeah?!...Let me know what you think!?! ;)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!




Monday, June 22, 2015

Waffle Flower Challenge

Hey y'all! Happy Monday!


Today, is a new challenge at the Waffle Flower Challenge! It's also my last challenge on the DT, as my term has ended. I will miss it so...I had such fun and thank you again Tessa, for having me! :)


Such a FUN photo, yeah?!...

Here's my take.



My main focus came from that yellow lamp. I think everything's in that photo, except the kitchen sink! lol So, for my last card, I decided to have some fun and play around with things. ;)

I started with my dog, which I add a little color to his ears and tail. After, I used a couple markers and made my background, then used Waffle Flower's square die with it. I added a yellow balloon with twine. Which, I have it as is the dog is holding the string with his mouth. I was gonna leave it as is, but thought I'd throw in a red bow tie too. ;) What do you think?!...

Be sure to swing over to the Waffle Flower Challenge and check out all the DT creations! And while you're there, I hope you'll join in on the fun?!!...

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Waffle Flower Supplies:

Congrats stamp set
Congrats die set
On My Mark stamp set
On My Mark die set
Doily Square die set

Sunday, June 21, 2015

Yippee!

Hey y'all! Happy Sunday!


Today, we have a brand new challenge at CAS on Sunday! And this time we're all about the 'one layered' cards!

Here's what I came up with.


Yippee!
I just did some masking and coloring. Then drew on my balloon strings and stamped Yippee! Simple and fun, yeah?!...

Be sure to swing on over to CAS on Sunday to see all the DT creations and join in on the fun! Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

flowers and hello

Hey y'all! Hope all is well?!...

On the daily, I've been at the beach! It's the only way to have fun with my kids and wear them out at the same time! lol ;) I also have my boys' birthday coming up, which happens to fall on the first day of Summer and Father's Day! So, busy, busy there too! ;)

Anyhow, I'm swinging on in to share a card for the current Little Tangles Challenge! And this time, they're teaming up with Leslie from The Crooked Stamper!



Here's my card.



I randomly stamped a few bigger flowers and then filled around them with some smaller ones and leaves. After, I did some coloring. Then used my 'hello' die few times and layered them together. And placed it onto my card, in between the flowers. Simple, yeah?!...

Thanks so much for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Saturday, June 13, 2015

congratulations

Hey y'all! Happy Saturday! :)

I'm just swinging on in to share a card I made for the current Virginia's View Challenge!


Boy, I had a challenge with coming up with something! lol I don't know why?!...But thankfully, something worked out for me! And as funny as it may seem, this is one of the reason I love these challenges! ;)

Here's my card.


I took three different color markers and just overlapped them (slightly), going from darkest to lightest. Hopefully, you can see the different tones?...Then after, used the Gardenia Blooms die from Neat & Tangled. (Which if it ain't the 'hoop die', it's the 'Gardenia Blooms die'! lol I just love these dies!) After die cutting my piece, I did take out the inside of each bloom and then just adhered it to a white piece of cardstock, before adding it to my card. So, what you think?!...

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day! :)

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

hello (hoop)

Hey y'all!
Yep. I'm back again today for one more card to share.

And it's a 'just for fun' card! :)

And did I mention the 'hoop die' returns?!!...lol

And I used some more pattern papers!

(Who is this person?!!...lol)

Okay.Okay. Here's my card.


I don't know, not to 'toot my own horn'...but for some reason I just love this card! The papers and colors are just so fun to me and something different from what I normally do.
What do you think?!...

Thanks again for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

hello...(coffee)

Hey y'all! I'm not even sure what day it is!?!...lol I've been staying busy with my kids and friends and the beach and the park and DT stuff and house cleaning...and whatever else you can imagine! lol So yeah, my days are all over place! ;)



Anyhow, I did manage to come up with another coffee card! :) And of course, I'm gonna link it up to the Summer Coffee Lovers Blog Hop! Which if you haven't checked it out yet, you totally should!!! Lots of FUN stuff! ;)

Here is my Summer fun, wake up in the morning, see the sunshine, and a cup of coffee card.

This is the best photo I could get. I don't think it's bad, but the washi tape looks a little 'fuzzy' to me?...However, this could just be me because my eyes aren't the best. Or maybe it's a challenge to photograph washi tape? (seeing I don't work with it much) Oh, well. I'm sure it's not the end of the world!...lol...

Nice and simple. I used some pattern paper (which I keep telling myself 'it's okay to use the papers'! lol I keep buying all these pretty paper pads and then I'm afraid to use them! lol I'm weird like that. ;)). Then, I finally unwrapped some new washi tape (and yes, I'm weird about that stuff too) one of them being, that my friend Amy had sent me (Thank you again, Amy!). Then I added my die cut 'hello', which I layered a few times. Easy, yeah?!...

Be sure to swing on over to the Summer Coffee Lovers Blog Hop to see all the fun that's going on!...Hope to see you there! ;)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!