Monday, September 1, 2014

You've got a friend

If your looking for my Virginia's View challenge post, please scroll down.

Hey y'all! It's my second post of the day! And this time I'm back because we have a brand new challenge up at Poppy Sketches!

Okay, so here's my take!


So, let me be honest for a minute. I have to sort of laugh at myself. When making this card, I was so focused on incorporating the sponsor, that I forgot about not only about the colors, but the sketch itself! lol Leave it to me, to do something like that! Though, once I came to my senses, everything fell into place. ;)

I started with my fame and adding some light pink color to it. Which, I used a gelato with a little bit of water and just smeared it around (using a piece of foam and my finger). After that, I stamped on some flowers using a light pink ink. Once done, I added my sentiment in black. Then, added a little piece of red scalloped paper underneath. To finish things off, I added a piece of off white/neutral color burlap under my frame. And a top strip of pink cardstock with a mini clothespin, to tie everything together. So, what you think?!!...

Be sure to swing on over to Poppy Sketches and see all the DT creations! And I sure hope you'll join us?!!...Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks for stopping by, again!
Enjoy your day!



Pattern Paper


Well, hello friends! Hope all is well?!...I couldn't be anymore happy right now! A little while back Virginia had asked a few of us, if we would like to be a Guest Designer for her next challenge. Honestly, I had to reread her message because I couldn't really believe what I was reading! lol Me?!...A Guest Designer for the next challenge?!...Seriously?!...Yeah, it was pretty much like that! lol After knowing this was no joke, I was honored to accept her invite and totally happy! ;) Thank you again, Virginia!!! :)


So, the challenge is all about Pattern Paper! Which, I focused on Paper Piecing. And if you know me, you know I don't always do much of paper piecing. Though, this is one of the reasons I love Virginia View's Challenges! These challenges push me to play around with things more and also to experiment with new things. All while having fun! ;) Okay, okay. Here's my card!


Well, that's my card. When I thought of paper piecing, I instantly thought of the Ori Kami Altenew set. The images in the set I think happen to be perfect for paper piecing. And I think it's something anyone can do! ;) To start, I stamped my image (in case, the butterfly) on several different papers. Then one by one, I cut each of them out. After, I had to do some thinking, as into what papers I wanted for what pieces. Once figuring that out, I proceeded to cut the pieces. Then assembled my pieces together to make my butterflies. And lastly, added them to my card, which I only chose to 'pop up' the middle one. (*note: I did lay out my butterflies first, to see where and how I wanted them. And I also, stamped on my sentiment before adhering my butterflies, to be on the safe side. If my sentiment would have been stamped crooked/smeared/etc. I would of had started all over! lol) To finish the whole card off, I added some sequins. So, tell me what you think?!!...

You'll wanna be sure to head on over to Virginia's View Challenge and see all the Guest Designers and some amazing inspiration! I sure hope you'll join us?!!...Hope to see you there! :)

Thank you for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Sunday, August 31, 2014

just because...

Hey, y'all! Happy Sunday! It's time for a brand new challenge at CAS on Sunday! And this time, we're all about Black and White with a color of your choice.


Here's what I came up with!


So, I chose purple as my color! Now, I don't always use much of purple. Though, I wanted something that would give my image a nice little 'pop'. And I think it worked?!...I also, added a little shimmer to the center of my flower. Which I used a Copic Atyou Spica in #13 Lilac, to do so. I wasn't so sure at first on my sentiment. But then with some thinking and testing things out, I decided to place it going down, along side the flower. So, what do you think?!...I'd love to know! ;)

I hope you're ready to play along?!!...If so, you have a chance at being our next Guest Designer! How fun is that?!!...Be sure to swing over to CAS on Sunday to see all the DT creations and any info you may need! Hope to see you there! :)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Friday, August 29, 2014

hope

Hey, y'all! Happy Friday!!! :) Hope all finds you well?!...I'm just swinging on in, to share a card a made for the current Less is More challenge. I was running a little close to the deadline, but happened to make it! ;)


So, here's my take!



Keeping things simple. For my background, I did a little stenciling. Once done, I was thinking to add some type of stamp over it. But couldn't figure it out, so I left it the way it was. Then for the tab underneath, I thought black would give it a nice 'pop'. But I still had no real idea what to do about a sentiment. Then as I went through my dies, saw some words and decided on 'hope'. And what better to have it in gold, yeah?!...

Thank you for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Thursday, August 28, 2014

you make me...I'm so...I love you

Well, hello, hello friends!!! I'm still here! Sorry for the slight quietness on my blog. I still been trying to figure out this whole 'no kids for most day' thing! lol It's soooo quiet, which is just weird. Then, I'm sitting here with all this time on my hands and for some reason taking my sweet ol' time to getting around to blogging and DT projects. Maybe, next week I'll finally be officially in the groove of things!?!...

Anyhow, today I'm swinging on in to share a card I made for the current Casology challenge. :)


So, here's my take!


Yep. I'm playing around with that notebook paper stamp, again! When I saw 'letter', I was just gonna try to do A 'letter'. But then thought of the idea of an actual letter, and went with that. ;) So, I took my stamp for the paper and used a couple different blues. Then added my holes on the side. And once done, used some sentiment stamps to come up with some fun little sentences, so to speak. Now, I was just gonna leave my 'letter' as was, but then saw the little 'doodles' with the stamp set, I thought it would be a nice touch to add them. So, I did. ;) To top things off, I added a mini clothespin with some twine and angled my letter, with having it slightly off the edge of my card. So, what do think?!...

Thank so much for stopping by! And this weekend and into next week, I will be having quite a bit of posts coming up! ;)
Enjoy your day!

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Sending happy your way

Hey y'all! Happy Tuesday!

Well, I officially have 3 of my 4 kids in school! And comes Thursday, I'll have all 4 in school! As happy as I am, because you have to realize it's been 9 YEARS since I've been without any kids! At the same time, I'm a little sad...My youngest is longer a baby (though, to be honest, I'll always see him as my baby) and my others are just getting waaay too old, too quick! I'm not sure what I'm gonna do?!...The past couple days have seemed like the hours are just CRAWLING along! And that's with only 3 gone! Have a feeling with 4 gone, I'm gonna be a little lost at first! Though, I think the beach will be calling my name! ;)

Alright. Enough about me and my kids and my time. ;) How about my card for today?!...For my card I saw the current Unity Stamp Co. 'be inspired' challenge. Which I have never played with, until today! I'm really not sure why I never joined in on the fun (because I do have plenty of Unity stamps)...


So, here's my card!


Yep. I chose to work with the sketch. I just really was playing around, not knowing if this card would come together for me or not. And wouldn't you know, it did! And not only that, it was one of those 'late night cards' again! ;) I have all those hours in the day and yet, I can't always come up with something. But then later that night, it comes to me! Tell me I'm not the only one?!...

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!

Monday, August 18, 2014

You have brought me...

Hey y'all! Happy Monday! Today, is a fun new challenge at Poppy Sketches!


And here's my take on the challenge!


Oh, boy! I had a little bit of trail and error, but eventually ended up with this. And I might say so myself, I'm lovin' it! ;) I went with 'shrinking' the overall outline of the sketch down. And then keeping things fairly simple, I just added some fun layers and did some stamping on vellum. Then decided to add a few mini staples and sequins. So, what you think?!...

Be sure to swing on over to Poppy Sketches to join in on the fun and see all the DT creations! Our sponsor for this challenge is Stampendous. And they have some totally, awesome stamps and more! ;)

Thanks for stopping by!
Enjoy your day!